Is Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles Gluten Free?

Description
A clear, lightly flavored sports beverage with a cool, mildly sweet taste and smooth, thin texture. Commonly consumed cold during exercise, sports, or hot-weather activities; reviewers often cite refreshing flavor and convenient single-serve bottles, while some note the sweetness level may be higher than expected by some consumers during use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, lightly flavored sports beverage with a cool, mildly sweet taste and smooth, thin texture. Commonly consumed cold during exercise, sports, or hot-weather activities; reviewers often cite refreshing flavor and convenient single-serve bottles, while some note the sweetness level may be higher than expected by some consumers during use.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, BLUE 1
Check Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


