Is Gatorade G Super Shake Protein Shake With Nutrients Vanilla Artificial Flavored 11.16 Fl Oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Vitamin E Acetate, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check Gatorade G Super Shake Protein Shake With Nutrients Vanilla Artificial Flavored 11.16 Fl Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade G Super Shake Protein Shake With Nutrients Vanilla Artificial Flavored 11.16 Fl Oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking