Is Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored is a 20 fl oz, 8 count bottle that provides the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher. With no sugar and 5-10 calories per serving, it offers a low-calorie option. People appreciate the taste of this drink and find it great for hydration. Some individuals have reported that Gatorade Zero has helped with diarrhea. Overall, there is a demand for more of this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go