Is Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored is a 20 fl oz, 8 count bottle that provides the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher. With no sugar and 5-10 calories per serving, it offers a low-calorie option. People appreciate the taste of this drink and find it great for hydration. Some individuals have reported that Gatorade Zero has helped with diarrhea. Overall, there is a demand for more of this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gatorade G Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Grape Naturally Flavored 20 Fl Oz 8 Count Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go