Is Gatorade G2 Grape Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Grape-flavored sports drink offers a sweet, tangy profile with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats the palate. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, people use it for quick fluid replacement and convenience; reviewers often note authentic grape taste, portable bottles, and favorable value in multi-packs. Easy accessibility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Grape-flavored sports drink offers a sweet, tangy profile with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats the palate. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, people use it for quick fluid replacement and convenience; reviewers often note authentic grape taste, portable bottles, and favorable value in multi-packs. Easy accessibility.
Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Monopotassium Phosphate, Sucralose (111591, Acesulfame Potassium (21591, Colour
Check Gatorade G2 Grape Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade G2 Grape Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Gatorade G2 Grape Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


