Is Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime Gluten Free?

Description
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime is a scientifically formulated drink that aims to provide rapid hydration. It contains a specialized blend of 5 electrolytes and does not contain any artificial sweeteners or flavors. Each package includes 12 bottles, with each bottle containing 20 ounces of the product. The Gatorlyte drink has 12 grams of total sugars per 20 ounces, making it a lower-sugar option compared to leading sports drinks, which have 34 grams of total sugars per 20 fl oz serving. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime is a scientifically formulated drink that aims to provide rapid hydration. It contains a specialized blend of 5 electrolytes and does not contain any artificial sweeteners or flavors. Each package includes 12 bottles, with each bottle containing 20 ounces of the product. The Gatorlyte drink has 12 grams of total sugars per 20 ounces, making it a lower-sugar option compared to leading sports drinks, which have 34 grams of total sugars per 20 fl oz serving. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, citric acid, salt, calcium lactate, natural flavor, potassium chloride, magnesium oxide, modified oxide, modified food starch, purified stevia leaf extract, glycerol ester of rosin.
Check Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


