Is Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Glacier Freeze Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavor
  • magnesium oxide
  • +1 more

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, slightly sweet icy flavor presents a crisp, cooling note with a thin, smooth texture; people typically drink it during exercise, post workout, or traveling and during long outdoor activities. Reviews commonly cite refreshing effect and convenience, while some report an overly strong or artificial taste and varied user experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Gum Arabic, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Yellow 6.

Check Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Glacier Freeze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go