Is Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid

Check Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast