Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • dextrose

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-flavored sports drink offers bright citrus taste with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; consumed cold during workouts, practices, or outdoor activity. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve bottles and consistent flavor, noting effective thirst relief, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial aftertaste in some reviews across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go