Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • dextrose

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-flavored sports drink offers bright citrus taste with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; consumed cold during workouts, practices, or outdoor activity. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve bottles and consistent flavor, noting effective thirst relief, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial aftertaste in some reviews across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go