Is Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Creme (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter [cream, Salt], Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast