Is Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Creme (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter [cream, Salt], Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


