Is Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher, 20 oz Bottle (8pk) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze is a 20 oz bottle 8pk of a zero sugar thirst quencher. It maintains the same hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher, but without any sugar. The flavors are described as delicious and refreshing. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided. Overall, Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze is a sugar-free option for those looking to stay hydrated and replenish electrolytes without consuming extra sugar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher, 20 oz Bottle (8pk) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher, 20 oz Bottle (8pk) is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go