Is Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher is a beverage that offers hydration and fueling benefits without the addition of sugar. It contains critical electrolytes, and it does not add more electrolytes than necessary. With only 5-10 calories per serving, Gatorade Zero provides a low-calorie option for those looking to stay hydrated. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, Gatorade Zero maintains the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, citric acid, natural flavor, sodium citrate, salt, potassium phosphate, modified food starch, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, mixed triglycerides, glycerol ester of rosin, blue 1.

Check Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go