Is Gatorade Zero Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, natural flavor, sodium citrate, salt, monopotassium. phosphate, modified food starch, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, glycerol ester of rosin, yellow/ 5, blue 1.

Check Gatorade Zero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go