Is Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original Soy Free?

Description
Thick, slightly chunky sauce with a robust, savory flavor and a smooth, spreadable consistency. Shoppers note reliable taste and even texture that applies easily to pizza crusts, works as a pasta topper, and serves as a dipping sauce. Review themes emphasize consistency, straightforward flavor, and practical versatility for everyday use.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, slightly chunky sauce with a robust, savory flavor and a smooth, spreadable consistency. Shoppers note reliable taste and even texture that applies easily to pizza crusts, works as a pasta topper, and serves as a dipping sauce. Review themes emphasize consistency, straightforward flavor, and practical versatility for everyday use.
Ingredients
water, tomato puree, diced tomatoes, liquid sugar, modified cornstarch, soybean oil, salt, spices, citric acid, mustard seed, dehydrated garlic, calcium chloride.
Check Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


