Is Gaviera Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized goat milk
- pasteurized sheep milk
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteGoat's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Rennet, Started Culture
Check Gaviera Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviera Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gaviera Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Spud Ca
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


