Is Gaviscon Double Action Heartburn & Indigestion Mixed Berries Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains sucrose
  • sucrose
  • calcium carbonate as the active

contains sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

each chewable contains 25sodium alginate, mg sodium hydrogen carbonate and 187,calcium carbonate as the active, contains sucrose (see leaflet for further information)

Check Gaviscon Double Action Heartburn & Indigestion Mixed Berries Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gaviscon Double Action Heartburn & Indigestion Mixed Berries Tablets is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go