Is Gaviscon Heartburn & Indigestion Liquid Peppermint 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate 1610ml
calcium carbonate 1610ml
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sodium alginate 500mg/10mL, calcium carbonate 160mg/10mL, sodium bicarbonate 267mg/10mL. Contains hydroxybenzoates, saccharin and sodium sodium alginate 500mg/10mL, calcium carbonate 160mg/10mL, sodium bicarbonate 267mg/10mL
Check Gaviscon Heartburn & Indigestion Liquid Peppermint 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviscon Heartburn & Indigestion Liquid Peppermint 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
Where to buy
Gaviscon Heartburn & Indigestion Liquid Peppermint 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


