Is Gaviscon Liquid Antacid Extra Strength Cherry Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture commonly sipped to relieve heartburn or acid reflux symptoms after meals or at symptom onset. Reviewers often note a palatable cherry taste and rapid action, while some report an overly sweet aftertaste or thick mouthfeel; dosing convenience and portability also receive mixed comments.

Description
Cherry-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture commonly sipped to relieve heartburn or acid reflux symptoms after meals or at symptom onset. Reviewers often note a palatable cherry taste and rapid action, while some report an overly sweet aftertaste or thick mouthfeel; dosing convenience and portability also receive mixed comments.
Ingredients
Aluminum Hydroxide, Magnesium Carbonate.
Check Gaviscon Liquid Antacid Extra Strength Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviscon Liquid Antacid Extra Strength Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Gaviscon Liquid Antacid Extra Strength Cherry Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


