Is Gay Lea Coconut Whipped Cream Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy coconut-flavored whipped topping offers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced coconut notes and moderate sweetness; commonly dolloped onto pies, fruit, hot beverages, and desserts, it holds soft peaks briefly. Reviewers often note authentic coconut taste, easy spreading, and occasional variability in firmness and texture across purchases over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut cream, Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose), Inulin, Mono and diglycerides, Cellulose gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose gum, Nitrous oxide (pressure dispensing agent).

Check Gay Lea Coconut Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gay Lea Coconut Whipped Cream is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking