Is Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- cream
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)
Check Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


