Is Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream Vegan?

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- cream
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)
Check Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


