Is Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)
Check Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


