Is Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)
Check Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


