Is Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub Gluten Free?

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is an 8 oz tub of spreadable cream cheese made with fresh milk and real cream. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for spreading on a warm bagel. This cream cheese spread is free from artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes, ensuring a fresh and natural taste. The resealable tub helps keep the flavor locked in and the spread stays fresh in the refrigerator. People appreciate the freshness of this cream cheese spread.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is an 8 oz tub of spreadable cream cheese made with fresh milk and real cream. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for spreading on a warm bagel. This cream cheese spread is free from artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes, ensuring a fresh and natural taste. The resealable tub helps keep the flavor locked in and the spread stays fresh in the refrigerator. People appreciate the freshness of this cream cheese spread.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


