Is Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped cream with a mild sweet flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to top pies, coffees, hot chocolate, fruit and desserts or for piping on cakes. Customer feedback notes easy dispensing and pleasant mouthfeel, while some users report variable consistency, occasional melting and limited peak stability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)

Check Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gay Lea Foods Gay Lea Real Whipped Cream is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCoffee