Is Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy sour cream offering a creamy, spreadable texture used for dolloping on baked potatoes, tacos, chili and nachos, stirring into dips or thinning for dressings. Reviewers commonly note its authentic flavor, silky mouthfeel, versatility in cooking and topping applications, though some mention occasional variation in thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture

Check Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Same as regular sour cream

No difference between the lactose free and the regular sour cream

good value
sdeschamps•Sep 2, 2023

Where to buy

Gay Lea Foods Lactose Free Sour Cream is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad Topping