Is Gay Lea Lactose-Free & Gluten-Free Real Coconut Whipped Topping, 6.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy whipped topping with pronounced coconut flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, fruit and hot beverages, it holds soft peaks for decorative use. Reviewers praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in intensity and stability across different batches and occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped topping with pronounced coconut flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, fruit and hot beverages, it holds soft peaks for decorative use. Reviewers praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in intensity and stability across different batches and occasions.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Nitrous Oxide (Propellant)
Check Gay Lea Lactose-Free & Gluten-Free Real Coconut Whipped Topping, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gay Lea Lactose-Free & Gluten-Free Real Coconut Whipped Topping, 6.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gay Lea Lactose-Free & Gluten-Free Real Coconut Whipped Topping, 6.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


