Is Gay Lea Low Fat Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Ester, Pectin, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture

Check Gay Lea Low Fat Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gay Lea Low Fat Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep