Is Gaylord Hauser Vegit, 4-Ounce (Pack of 4) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • papain enzyme

papain enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITIONAL YEAST, KELP, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (NO ADDED MSG), TOASTED ONION, POWDERED DILL SEED, WHITE PEPPER, CELERY, PARSLEY FLAKES, BEET ROOT POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, ORANGE & LEMON PEEL, PAPAIN ENZYME, PLUS A DELIGHTFUL HERBAL BOUQUET OF THE BEST OREGANO, SWEET BASIL, MARJORAM, ROSEMARY AND THYME.

Check Gaylord Hauser Vegit, 4-Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gaylord Hauser Vegit, 4-Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Pouch