Is GB French Dinner Roll Gluten Free Breads Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • honey
  • egg white
  • nongmo xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nongmo Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Nongmo Tapioca Flour, Nongmo Potato Starch, Egg White, Nongmo Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Nongmo Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Honey, Salt, Yeast, Nongmo Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar. Contains Egg.

Check GB French Dinner Roll Gluten Free Breads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep