Is GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable yet moderately thick texture. Commonly used to top and bake enchiladas, smother casseroles, spoon over rice or use as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient single-can size, and reliable heat level for everyday meal preparation and easy pantry storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable yet moderately thick texture. Commonly used to top and bake enchiladas, smother casseroles, spoon over rice or use as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient single-can size, and reliable heat level for everyday meal preparation and easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Red Chile Puree, Less than 2% of: Salt, Chile Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Puree, Colored with Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carob Bean Gum.
Check GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


