Is Gedar Teth Rouge Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • pure riboflavin
  • enzymes

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), ground tomatoes (tomatoes, salt, citric acid), brown sugar, sugar, milk, basil, garlic, oregano, red pepper, flavor, spices, (pasteurized skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, (pasteurized skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), olive oil, fresh rosemary, salt, pure herbs, garlic, onion, thyme, yeast, salt, pure riboflavin, citric acid, and potassium sorbate.

Check Gedar Teth Rouge Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDinnerMeal PrepSnacking