Is Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodle: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Mineral Salt. Flavor Packet: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Onion Powder, Chives, Pepper, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder and Turmeric Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Corn.
Check Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


