Is Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodle: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Mineral Salt. Flavor Packet: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Onion Powder, Chives, Pepper, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder and Turmeric Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Corn.
Check Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Gefen Chicken Noodle Soup Cup - 2 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


