Is Gefen Italian Herb & Spice Bread Crumbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Contains : Gluten ) , Vegetable Oils ( Palm and/or Soybean ) , Sugar , Salt , Yeast , Spices , Soybean Flour , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Mono-and Diglycerides , Citric Acid , Calcium Propionate , As Preservative , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) .
Check Gefen Italian Herb & Spice Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Italian Herb & Spice Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gefen Italian Herb & Spice Bread Crumbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


