Is Gefen Premium Pancake Syrup KFP 24 Oz. Pack Of 6. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Agar-agar, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, U,s, Certified Color (Red 40 And Blue 1), Chocolate Contains Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)
Check Gefen Premium Pancake Syrup KFP 24 Oz. Pack Of 6. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Premium Pancake Syrup KFP 24 Oz. Pack Of 6. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original -- 20 fl oz
Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz.
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Where to buy
Gefen Premium Pancake Syrup KFP 24 Oz. Pack Of 6. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


