Is Gefen Wrap Roll Egg - 16 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Zzzs Blend: Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita L,), Flower Extract, Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis L,), Root Extract, Lavander (Lavandula Officinalis Chaix), Flower Extract, Other Microcrystalline, Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide, Talc, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake

Check Gefen Wrap Roll Egg - 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gefen Wrap Roll Egg - 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Supplement · Roll

Flavor
HerbaceousFloral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go