Is Gehl Foods Gehls Nacho Cheese Sauce, 18 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Water, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Acetic Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Phosphoric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Carotene Color, Paprika Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Gehl Foods Gehls Nacho Cheese Sauce, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gehl Foods Gehls Nacho Cheese Sauce, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping