Is Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • oysters

oysters

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory and mildly briny, these canned oysters offer a plump, tender yet slightly firm texture with a silky finish. Commonly used atop crackers, toast, salads or stirred into pasta and dips, reviewers often cite reliable smoky flavor and convenience, while noting occasional oiliness and packaging inconsistencies in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oysters, Cottonseed Oil, Salt

Check Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich