Is gel de bano avena Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Parfum, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Coco-glucoside, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Dmdm Hydant4, Disodium Edta, Polyquaternium-7, L C Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Al Ol, Avena Sativa Straw Extract, Layl Glucoside, Methylchloroisothiazouinone, Ci 19140, Ceramide 3, Methylisothiazolinone, Potassum Sorbate, Ci 17200, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal 750 E

Check gel de bano avena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy