Is Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) Vegan?

Description
Sweet, slightly tart fruit pieces offer a tender, yielding bite and a smooth, spoonable accompaniment; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or simple dessert topper. Reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and soft texture, noting it appeals to children and adults for on-the-go eating and family snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- natural and artificial flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, slightly tart fruit pieces offer a tender, yielding bite and a smooth, spoonable accompaniment; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or simple dessert topper. Reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and soft texture, noting it appeals to children and adults for on-the-go eating and family snacks.
Ingredients
Water, Peaches, Sugar, Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Cochineal Extract (Color), Malic Acid and Fumaric Acid (to Regulate Acidity), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention. Caution: May contain pits or pit fragments.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


