Is gelatelli ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • clarified butter
  • pasteurized skimmed milk
  • 12% whipped cream
  • butter
  • 1% peanut ice cream with 11
  • whey powder
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipping cream ilk, (milk), glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanut pieces (97% peanut pieces, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa ch butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whey powder (milk), butter n), oil (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, ), sunflower lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, cocoa powder*, caramel (sugar, water), stabilisers: locust bean gum, est guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural peanut flavouring, thickener: pectins, water, fat reduced cocoa powder*, modified maize starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, nuts, sesame and soya, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do not refreeze, at - 18°c best before end: see side of pack: additional information: suitable for vegetarians, d although every care has been taken to remove shell, some small pieces may remain, caution: small children can choke on e peanuts, multipack - not to be sold separately, lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, surbiton, kt5 9nu, k, d ro 51,1% peanut ice cream with 11,4% caramel sauce and 6,8% roasted and salted peanuts, covered with 30,7% cocoa-flavored glaze, frozen product, 6 pieces, ingredients: pasteurized skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipped cream, glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanuts (97,7% peanuts, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), sweet whey powder, clarified butter, glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, 0,3% cocoa powder*, 0,2% caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), stabilisers: carruba seed gum, guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural flavour (contains peanuts), thickener: pectins, water, low-fat cocoa*, modified starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certificate, for details, visit ra,org, may contain traces of soy, eggs, sesame seeds and nuts, store at a maximum temperature of - 18°c, best before the end of:/ no, batch: see side pack, do not refreeze after thawing!

Check gelatelli ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go