Is gelatelli ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural peanut flavouring
- natural flavour
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipping cream ilk, (milk), glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanut pieces (97% peanut pieces, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa ch butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whey powder (milk), butter n), oil (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, ), sunflower lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, cocoa powder*, caramel (sugar, water), stabilisers: locust bean gum, est guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural peanut flavouring, thickener: pectins, water, fat reduced cocoa powder*, modified maize starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, nuts, sesame and soya, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do not refreeze, at - 18°c best before end: see side of pack: additional information: suitable for vegetarians, d although every care has been taken to remove shell, some small pieces may remain, caution: small children can choke on e peanuts, multipack - not to be sold separately, lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, surbiton, kt5 9nu, k, d ro 51,1% peanut ice cream with 11,4% caramel sauce and 6,8% roasted and salted peanuts, covered with 30,7% cocoa-flavored glaze, frozen product, 6 pieces, ingredients: pasteurized skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipped cream, glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanuts (97,7% peanuts, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), sweet whey powder, clarified butter, glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, 0,3% cocoa powder*, 0,2% caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), stabilisers: carruba seed gum, guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural flavour (contains peanuts), thickener: pectins, water, low-fat cocoa*, modified starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certificate, for details, visit ra,org, may contain traces of soy, eggs, sesame seeds and nuts, store at a maximum temperature of - 18°c, best before the end of:/ no, batch: see side pack, do not refreeze after thawing!
Check gelatelli ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gelatelli ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


