Is gelatelli ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • pasteurized skimmed milk
  • 12% whipped cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • 1% peanut ice cream with 11
  • 12% whipping cream ilk
  • lecithins
  • clarified butter
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipping cream ilk, (milk), glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanut pieces (97% peanut pieces, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa ch butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whey powder (milk), butter n), oil (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, ), sunflower lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, cocoa powder*, caramel (sugar, water), stabilisers: locust bean gum, est guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural peanut flavouring, thickener: pectins, water, fat reduced cocoa powder*, modified maize starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, nuts, sesame and soya, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do not refreeze, at - 18°c best before end: see side of pack: additional information: suitable for vegetarians, d although every care has been taken to remove shell, some small pieces may remain, caution: small children can choke on e peanuts, multipack - not to be sold separately, lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, surbiton, kt5 9nu, k, d ro 51,1% peanut ice cream with 11,4% caramel sauce and 6,8% roasted and salted peanuts, covered with 30,7% cocoa-flavored glaze, frozen product, 6 pieces, ingredients: pasteurized skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipped cream, glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanuts (97,7% peanuts, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), sweet whey powder, clarified butter, glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, 0,3% cocoa powder*, 0,2% caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), stabilisers: carruba seed gum, guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural flavour (contains peanuts), thickener: pectins, water, low-fat cocoa*, modified starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certificate, for details, visit ra,org, may contain traces of soy, eggs, sesame seeds and nuts, store at a maximum temperature of - 18°c, best before the end of:/ no, batch: see side pack, do not refreeze after thawing!

Check gelatelli ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go