Is gelatelli ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural peanut flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipping cream ilk, (milk), glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanut pieces (97% peanut pieces, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa ch butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whey powder (milk), butter n), oil (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, ), sunflower lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, cocoa powder*, caramel (sugar, water), stabilisers: locust bean gum, est guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural peanut flavouring, thickener: pectins, water, fat reduced cocoa powder*, modified maize starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, nuts, sesame and soya, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do not refreeze, at - 18°c best before end: see side of pack: additional information: suitable for vegetarians, d although every care has been taken to remove shell, some small pieces may remain, caution: small children can choke on e peanuts, multipack - not to be sold separately, lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, surbiton, kt5 9nu, k, d ro 51,1% peanut ice cream with 11,4% caramel sauce and 6,8% roasted and salted peanuts, covered with 30,7% cocoa-flavored glaze, frozen product, 6 pieces, ingredients: pasteurized skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipped cream, glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanuts (97,7% peanuts, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), sweet whey powder, clarified butter, glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, 0,3% cocoa powder*, 0,2% caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), stabilisers: carruba seed gum, guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural flavour (contains peanuts), thickener: pectins, water, low-fat cocoa*, modified starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certificate, for details, visit ra,org, may contain traces of soy, eggs, sesame seeds and nuts, store at a maximum temperature of - 18°c, best before the end of:/ no, batch: see side pack, do not refreeze after thawing!
Check gelatelli ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gelatelli ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


