Is Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural mint flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Rehydrated Partially Delactosed Skimmed Whey, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate In Powder, Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilizers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Mint Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colouring: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins

Check Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking