Is gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix [milk, cream, liquid sugar (sugar, water), corn syrup, whey, nonfat milk, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, carrageenan], Yellow Cake Mix [sugar, wheat flour, soybean oil, leavening agents (sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), corn starch, modified corn starch, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial flavors (with milk), xanthan gum, oleoresin turmeric (for color)], Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, vegetable juice (color), sunflower lecithin, spirulina extract (color), annatto (color), turmeric (color), carnauba wax)

Check gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Scoop, Cone, Pint

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftSpeckled With Crunchy Sprinkles
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing