Is Gelati Kisses Pistachio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • milk
  • pasteurised cream
  • lecithin
  • coconut oil
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurised cream
lecithin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Calcium, Pasteurised Cream, Milk, Sugar, Egg Albumen, Pistachio, Almond, Cashew Nut, Colorant, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin. Contains nuts.

Check Gelati Kisses Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Gelati Kisses Pistachio | Spoonful